This year long fellowship is open for application to all Milwaukee area full time college students. Selected students will examine the history of antisemitism, take a deep dive into Holocaust education and explore the renaissance of Jewish life in current day Poland. Upon completion of classes, students will embark on a 10 day journey to Berlin and Poland to witness first hand the atrocities and renewal of the country that was once home to the largest and most significant Jewish community in the world.
Session 1 – Wednesday, October 3, 2018
The Good Name of Poland: The Polish ‘Holocaust Speech’ Law and Its Historical & Contemporary Meaning
Lecture by Dr. Neal Pease, UW-Milwaukee History Dept.
Read: Introduction to “Fear” by Jan T. Gross
Session 2 – Thursday, November 1, 2018
Introduction to East European Jewish Culture
Instructor: Dr. Joel Berkowitz, Sam & Helen Stahl Center for Jewish Studies at UW-Milwaukee
Session 3 – Sunday, November 11, 2018
Kristallnacht Commemoration
Read: “The November Pogrom & Its Aftermath” a chapter by Marion Kaplan
Session 4 – Thursday, December 6, 2018
The Rise to Power of Adolf Hitler and the Nazi Party
Instructor: Dr. Michelle Mouton, UW-Oshkosh History Dept.
Read: “The ‘Hitler Myth’: Image & Reality in the Third Reich” a chapter by Ian Kershaw
Selections from “The Nazi Germany Sourcebook” edited by Roderick Stackelberg
Session 5 – Thursday, January 24, 2019
From Animosity to Reconciliation: The History of Anti-Judaism
Instructor: Dr. Richard Lux, Lux Center for Catholic-Jewish Studies at Sacred Heart Seminary & School of Theology
Session 6 – Thursday, February 7, 2019
The Jews of Modern Germany & The Outbreak of War: the Ghettoization of Polish Jews
Instructor: Dr. Shay Pilnik, Nathan and Esther Pelz Holocaust Education Resource Center
Read: “Hopes & Anxieties” a chapter by Amos Elon
Session 7 – Thursday, February 21, 2019
Development of the Final Solution: 1941 and 1942 Einsatzgruppen and the Final Solution
Instructor: Dr. Shay Pilnik, Nathan and Esther Pelz Holocaust Education Resource Center
Read: Selections from “Belzec, Sobibor, Treblinka: The Operation Reinhard Death Camps” by Yitzhak Arad
Session 8 – Thursday, March 7, 2019
Holocaust Literature (History, 1st Person Accounts, Memoirs, Novels, Poetry)
Instructor: Dr. Rachel Baum, UW-Milwaukee Foreign Languages & Literature Dept.
Read: TBD
Session 9 – Thursday, March 28, 2019
Confronting Genocide
Instructor: Dr. Dan Haumschild, HERC Fellow at Cardinal Stritch University
Read: Education after Auschwitz – Theodor Adorno
Session 10 – Thursday, April 11, 2019
Performance of “The Last Cyclist” Play
Read: USHMM Encyclopedia on Terezin
Nazi Propaganda film on Terezin
Session 11 – Thursday, April 25, 2019
The Postwar Commemoration and Artistic Representation of the Holocaust
Instructor: Dr. Lisa Silverman, UW-Milwaukee History Dept.